Accident North American F-86F Sabre 5343, Tuesday 12 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1963
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5343
MSN: 191-961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Figueira da Foz -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA5 Monte Real
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after caught fire while flying in three chip formation. Alf Pil Av Hermínio Rosa de Sousa (23) ejected but did not survive when it fell into river Mondego.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 12 November 1963, p16
Scramble
http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.com/2016_11_01_archive.html