Accident North American F-100F Super Sabre , Friday 1 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 June 1962
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:EskiÅŸehir AB -   Türkiye
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eskişehir AB/1 HÜ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-100 fighter airplane crashed and exploded near a tribune while making aerobatics during a parade. At least five spectators were killed and several others injured. Pilot Ütgm Orhan Cemil Okçu (27). Parts struck a F-100 (1 HÜ), a T-84 (6 HÜ), a T-33 (1 HÜ) and a "Beechcraft"..."T-11". The AT-11 and the T-33 burst into flames, killing two further pilots. Also the F-100 caught fire. (1) A photo shows three burning planes, standing side by side.

Sources:

https://www.tayyareci.com/v2/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1961-1965/276.htm
Milliyjet Gazete Arsivi 2 June 1962, p1+7
https://gazetearsivi.milliyet.com.tr/liste?tarih=1962.06.02
(1) La Nación (Santiago) 12 June 1962 (photo)