Accident North American F-86F Sabre 5356, Thursday 1 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 April 1965
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5356
MSN: 202-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alenquer -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA5 Monte Real
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire in flight. Pilot Ten Av Amílcar José Barbosa ejected safely and landed at Adalaia. Airplane crashed into forest of Penafirme, Olhalvo.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 2 April 1965, p2
Scramble