Accident North American F-86F Sabre 5355, Monday 20 February 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 February 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5355
MSN: 202-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Martingança -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Monte Real
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Sarg Henrique Leonel Cabral ejected at 300 meters and fell into trees.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 20 February 1961, p16 (2°edição)
Scramble