Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt ZK-BYS, Thursday 12 April 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Rotorua Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BYS
MSN: 22-8223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Tarawera, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on Mount Tarawera while searching for a missing hunter. Pilot J B Constable seriously injured, observer hadminor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Don Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies, Thermalart Productions