Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AIL, Sunday 8 April 1962
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Upper Valley Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-AIL
MSN: 83493
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wallaceville, Wellington 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Wallaceville, Upper Hutt, North Island,, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83493 (Gipsy Major #83676); Built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for the RAF and Taken on charge as T5764. Shipped direct to New Zealand on the s.s."Rangitiki" 5.7.40. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ661 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 26.9.40. To 4 EFTS Whenuapai 1941. To 2 EFTS Ashburton 1943. To 42 Squadron 1945.

Struck off charge when sold 4.4.46 to Hawera Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AIL 19.2.46 to Hawera Aero Club, Hawera. Re-registered 8.8.58 to Wanganui Aero Club. Re-registered early 1959 to R Simpson, Auckland. Re-registered 1.12.61 to W E Newth, Palmerston North. Re-registered 7.2.62 to Upper Valley Gliding Club, Upper Hutt.

Badly damaged 8.4.62 when stalled and crashed shortly after take off from Wallaceville, Upper Hutt, North Island. Wallaceville is a suburb of Upper Hutt (located in the lower (southern) North Island of New Zealand). CofA lapsed and registration cancelled as "Withdrawn From Use" 1.12.63.

Registration restored 15.6.66 to I T East, Wellington. Re-registered 16.9.74 to Keith C Trillo, Papakura, Auckland. Stored (by 1978). Registration ZK-AIL cancelled 12.2.91 as "stored". Stored in Auckland (by 1996); Believed to still be stored, dismantled, in Auckland, pending long-term rebuild by K C Trillo.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force AIrcraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain)
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AIL.html
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wallaceville