Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BJA, Monday 26 March 1962
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 March 1962
Time:c. 0950
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Rangitikei Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-BJA
MSN: 31207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Siberia Station, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot Douglas Hugh Forlong (26).
R.I.P.
Location: 25 miles west of Taihape, near Papanui Junction.
The aircraft had just taken off for the sowing area and was seen approaching a ridge.
It became obvious that the Cessna would not clear the rising ground ahead.
The pilot initiated the jettisoning of the hopper contents and turned to the left to remain clear of the terrain. The aircraft then struck the face of an adjoining slope with its port wing and cartwheeled into the ground. The plane was totally wrecked and the pilot was killed instantly.
A small fire broke out at the engine, but burned itself out as the fuel in a severed line was consumed.

At the commencement of the day's flying the weather had been calm with the air smooth.
By about 0930 however, flight conditions were deteriorating with the wind becoming variable and with some turbulence.
The pilot had told his loader driver that they may have to cease operations soon.
The investigators found :

The aircraft was not overloaded.
No structural defect or failure or malfunction of controls had occurred.
The engine was delivering full power at the time of impact.
On approaching the saddle on the final flight the pilot encountered conditions of wind and turbulence of a more serious nature than he had found on previous flights that morning and was obliged to turn away.
The turn was made too late to avoid collision with the terrain.

"36. The accident was caused by the necessity for the pilot to make a turn in a position which made it inevitable that the aircraft would strike the ground. "
Air Accident Report No. 25/3/1232.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 1955 ZK-BJA Wanganui Aero Work Ltd Taumarunui, King Country sub