Accident North American F-86F Sabre 5342, Tuesday 4 June 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5342
MSN: 191-959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of BA5 Monte Real -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing. 1°Sarg Pil Av Cabral ejected safely. Date also seen as 4 June 1962*

Sources:

Scramble
http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2011_11_01_archive.html *