Accident CPC Fletcher FU-24 ZK-BHB, Tuesday 20 March 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CPC Fletcher FU-24
Owner/operator:Aircraft Service (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-BHB
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parakao, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot J L Newton; remains used for built of ZK-CBQ (cn ASA-1). Location 30km west of Whangarei.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333