Accident North American F-86F Sabre 5325, Wednesday 1 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1960
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5325
MSN: 202-142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carvide -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA5 Monte Real (15:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. 2°Sarg Pil Av Carlos da Conceição Vitorino (25) ejected but died when parachute failed.

Sources:

Scramble
Diário de Lisboa 2 June 1960, p2