Accident de Havilland DH.89B Dominie OO-CJS, Friday 26 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 February 1960
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89B Dominie
Owner/operator:Air Brousse SprL
Registration: OO-CJS
MSN: 6429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dakar-Yoff International Airport, Yoff, Dakar -   Senegal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:N'Dolo Airport, Leopoldville, Belgian Congo (NLO/FZAB)
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff International Airport, Yoff, Dkar (DKR/GOOY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6429: Registered G-AFLZ [C of R 8879] 21.11.38 to Airwork Ltd, Heston. C of A 6444 issued 14.12.38. Operated by School of Air Navigation, Shoreham; later 7 CANS Perth; renamed 7 AONS 30.11.39. To 6 AONS Staverton 23.5.40. Registration cancelled 15.7.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry.

Impressed into RAF as Z7254 on 15.7.40 and retained by 6 AONS. (Sometime coded “2”). To De Havilland Witney for major inspection 2.7.42. To 1 SofTT Training Flight, Halton 17.12.42. To De Havilland Witney 27.8.43 for maintenance. To 5 MU Kemble 23.11.43. To 10 Group Comm Flt, Colerne 13.1.44. To 5 MU Kemble 28.12.45.

Sold 29.5.46 to Field Consolidated Aircraft Services Ltd. Registered G-AHPX on 22.5.46 to Field Consolidated Aircraft Services Ltd, Croydon. Registration cancelled 12.8.46 as sold abroad. UK C of A 7913 issued 17.9.46.

Re-registered in South Africa as ZS-AYF on 19.10.46 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd; operated by Aircraft Operating Co of South Africa Pty. Re-registered upon sale or transfer to Aircraft Operating Co of South Africa Pty, Rand, South Africa.

South African Registration cancelled 28.8.56 as sold to Belgian Congo. Re-registered OO-CJS [C of R 1090] on 31.7.56 to Air Brousse Sprl, Leopoldville, Congo.

Badly damaged on landing near Dakar, Senegal 26.2.60. Crashed on approach to Dakar Airport while on a flight from Léopoldville. All six occupants (crew of two plus four passengers) were injured, and the aircraft was destroyed. Registration OO-CJS cancelled 23.5.60.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFLZ.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHPX.pdf
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
6. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89b-dominie-dakar