Accident North American F-86F Sabre 5322, Friday 31 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5322
MSN: 202-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 3 km from Bissau -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by anti aircraft fire. Pilot Cap Duarte ejected safely and was recovered.

Sources:

Scramble
http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2016_11_01_archive.html
Diário de Lisboa 1 June 1963, p16