Accident North American F-86F Sabre 5314, Friday 17 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5314
MSN: 191-906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Bissalanca -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overshot runway and burnt out. Landed half way runway and overrun into grass. Alf Pil Av Amílcar Barbosa.

Sources:

http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2016_11_01_archive.html
Scramble