Accident Dornier Do-27A-1 3444, Monday 24 February 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 3444
MSN: 139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Catió -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot at. Furr Pil Frederico Manuel Machado Vidal (20) died. Copilot landed aircraft safely.

Sources:

http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2013_11_01_archive.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 1967 3444 Portuguese Air Force w/o