Incident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BFT, Tuesday 13 February 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Southern Scenic Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-BFT
MSN: 30961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Milford Sound, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot Rex John Dovey. Plane was involved in search for missing Dragonfly ZK-AFB.
Aircraft rebuilt as ZK-CZW.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://rnzaf.proboards.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 1969 ZK-CZW Skeggs Fisheries Ltd 0 Ruggedy Beach, Stewart Island sub