Incident Cessna 180 ZK-BVX, Saturday 10 February 1962
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Rural Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BVX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bridge Pa Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot P M McEwan. Max McEwan was pulling the prop through to check compressions prior to an early morning start to topdressing operations. A faulty magneto earth caused the engine to fire and the propeller struck max in the lower leg causing a severe leg injury and spelling the end of Max's topdressing career.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

Images: