Accident Piper L-21 Super Cub , Saturday 27 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21 Super Cub
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cowhouse Creek, Hamilton County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Hood, Texas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 27-10-1956 in Cowhouse Creek, Hamilton County, Texas on the Fort Hood reservation while on a routine training mission. Both crew - 1st Lt Darrell H. Mills and 1st Lt John Marschitz - were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html
Evening Star 28 October 1956, p1