This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 December 1978 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Slingsby T.41 Skylark 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Cairngorm Gliding Club |
| Registration: | BGA1408 |
| MSN: | 1068 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Feshiebridge, Aviemore, Highland, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Feshiebridge, Aviemore, Highland, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | Feshiebridge, Aviemore, Highland, Scotland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-PH-253: to BGA 1408/CBH on 28/1/1972. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/12/1978. Wrecked when trailer the aircraft was stored inside was blown into the river, at Feshiebridge, Aviemore, Highland, Scotland
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/skylark2.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]tml
3.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/Z2.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 