Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63254

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Waikato Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AXT
MSN: DHA225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kai Iwi, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kai Iwi, Whanganui District, Manawatū-Whanganui
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DHA 225; Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-224 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 30.12.40. To 9 EFTS Cunderdin 3.2.41. To MMA Maylands 5.10.42 for overhaul; returned to 9 EFTS 16.11.42; to storage 8.1.45; transferred to 86 OBU Cunderdin 11.6.45; for sale 6.12.45; to Care & Maintenance Unit 2.4.46.

Struck off charge when sold 2.12.46 to S Murdoch, Healesville, Victoria; issued 14.2.47. Australian civil registered VH-BCY (C of R 1267) 15.5.47 to Stanley Murdoch & Peter W Murphy, Healesville, Victoria. Not overhauled or converted for civil use, and registration VH-BCY cancelled 19.12.47.

Sold to UK and registered as G-AKYL (CofR 12322/1) 27.4.48 to The Scottish Flying Club Ltd, Renfrew. No C ofA issued. Registration G-AKYL cancelled 16.12.50 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AXT 25.5.51 to Wanganui Aero Work Ltd, Wanganui. NZ CofA issued 28.6.51. Badly damaged in forced landing while topdressing 28.5.54; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 6.10.60 to Wanganui Aero Club, Wanganui.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a fence on take-off at Kai Iwi, Whanganui District, Manawatū-Whanganui 1.11.61. Pilot J. Sue. Registration ZK-AXT cancelled 20.11.61.

Kai Iwi is a rural community west of Whanganui in New Zealand's North Island. It lies close to State Highway 3, approximately halfway between Whanganui and Waitotara.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKYL.pdf
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. Tiger Moth ZK-AXT at Wanganui Airport, Wanganui New Zealand 1.3.61: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001145722.html
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kai_Iwi