| Date: | Tuesday 27 November 1979 |
| Time: | 08:51 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Northland Auia |
| Registration: | N48835 |
| MSN: | 15280992 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Flagstaff, Az -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lcl flight to spot elk.Witness stated-aircraft suddenly went head 1st into ground fm 200ft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80FA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB