Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM52-2945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63260

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1954
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM52-2945
MSN: 3050-1864B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fredda/Sommacampagna (VR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (Brescia) (LIPL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-seater jet force-landed in a field. Pilot S.Ten Pier Giovanni Costa (25) injured.

Sources:

La Stampa 26 August 1954, p7
unknown (registration)