Accident North American L-17A Navion 47-1306, Friday 16 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 September 1949
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American L-17A Navion
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 47-1306
MSN: NAV-4-931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi E of Matfield Green, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wichita, KS
Destination airport:Marshall Army Air Field, Ft Riley, KS
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. Found two days later. "The wreckage was strewn over an area of 150 yards and the bodies thrown clear".

Sources:

http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html
Lewiston Morning Tribune 19 September 1949, p1
http://accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4909.html