| Date: | Monday 21 May 1979 |
| Time: | 17:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Thedford Aero Inc |
| Registration: | N25356 |
| MSN: | 15280611 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mid Delta Regional Airport, near Greenville, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mid Delta Regional Airport, Greenville, MS (GLH/KGLH) |
| Destination airport: | Mid Delta Regional Airport, Greenville, MS (GLH/KGLH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) May 21, 1979, when stalled and dived into the ground whilst "buzzing" (= engaged in unauthorised low flying) at Mid Delta Regional Airport, Greenville, Washington County, Mississippi. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA79FA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA79FA087 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=36355&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=25356 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ms/N25356/ 