Accident Piper L-4J Cub PH-UCF, Thursday 28 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Cub
Owner/operator:NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool
Registration: PH-UCF
MSN: 13341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Twente AFB, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire during repair work. This aircraft was badly damaged in a crash on 10-08-1947 but was repairable.
ex.USAAF/45-4601.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
- Air-Britain Archive (englisch), March 1982, p. 5.