Incident Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler ZK-GBN, Saturday 4 March 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 1961
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler
Owner/operator:Wellington & Wairarapa Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GBN
MSN: 380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paraparaumu Airport, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Paraparaumu (NZPP)
Destination airport:Paraparaumu (NZPP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot R. Patston
GBN was flying a display at an air show at Paraparaumu Airport.
The pilot made a low- level run down Runway 34 before pulling up into a chandelle to land on Rwy 16.
During the turn the glider stalled and struck the ground with one wing-tip and cart-wheeled onto its nose.
The Rhönadler sustained major damage to its starboard wing and the forward section of the fuselage.
The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 1971 ZK-GBN Wellington Gliding Club Paraparaumu, Wellington 5 unk
29 September 1973 ZK-GBN Blenheim Tiger Syndicate Omaka Aerodrome, Marlborough unk
3 March 1982 ZK-GBN V L A Powell Woodbourne AFB, Marlborough unk