Accident Fouga CM170R Magister AA+185, Monday 21 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 May 1962
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AA+185
MSN: D85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kinsau, Kreis Schongau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landsberg/Lech
Destination airport:Landsberg/Lech
Narrative:
Did not recover from spin. Crashed into meadow and burned, about 500 meters from village. Lt Ingo Battermann (23) killed.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
Hamburger Abendblatt 22.5.1962
Passauer Neue Presse 22.5.1962, p4