Accident Beechcraft U-8F Seminole 62-3865, Thursday 29 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 October 1970
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft U-8F Seminole
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 62-3865
MSN: LF-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Huntington, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tri-State Airport
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to land on instruments in heavy rain at night, about 1,5 miles west of Kenova, WV.

Sources:

http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html
The Victoria Advocat 30 October 1970, p1 (photo)