Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BKC, Wednesday 14 December 1960
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1960
Time:c. 0610
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aerial Farming of NZ Ltd
Registration: ZK-BKC
MSN: 18-4647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Taumarunui, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waldegrave's airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PA-18A agricultural aircraft struck 11,000 volt overhead power transmission lines at 25 feet AGL while making a turn at the end of a topdressing run. Echolands Road, near Taumaranui.

It crashed and the pilot was killed instantly. There was no fire.
The accident investigator attributed the crash to the pilot's inexperience in aerial topdressing and his decision to conduct the operation at an unnecessarily low height.

Pilot Brian Albert Doughty (24). R.I.P.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
AISTAIRDATA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1957 ZK-BKC Aerial Farming of NZ Ltd 0 National Park, King Country sub