Accident Percival P.50 Prince 3C ZK-BMQ, Sunday 4 December 1960
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 1960
Time:
Type:Percival P.50 Prince 3C
Owner/operator:Polynesian Airlines Ltd
Registration: ZK-BMQ
MSN: P.50/38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Faleolo Airport, Upolu -   Samoa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Pago Pago, American Samoa
Destination airport:Faleolo, Western Samoa
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Damaged when landing on flat tyre, which caused the aircraft to veer off the runway and crash into a deep ditch. No injuries to crew or passengers. Aircraft reduced to spare parts. Pilot Reg Barnewall.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. adf serials
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/narratives/percivalprince.pdf