Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 5139, Thursday 24 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alcochete -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Grania do Marqués
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on shooting range from four ship formation. Fur Pil Acácio Bento da Silva Pinheiro.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 27 March 1955, p44
Diário de Lisboa 25 March 1955, p10