Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BVN, Wednesday 12 October 1960
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:T.G. Evans
Registration: ZK-BVN
MSN: 85768
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Christchurch Airport, Harewood, Christchurch -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Christchurch Airport, Canterbury, New Zealand (NZCH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 85768: Substantially damaged 12.10.62 when crashed at Christchurch Airport, Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand. Pilot/owner T. G. Evans (re-registered to him from 9.7.60). Presumably repaired and returned to service, as re-registered 27.8.63 to Nelson Gliding Club, Nelson.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 1958 ZK-BVN Middle Districts Aero Club 0 Levin, Manawatu 4 sub
6 March 1960 ZK-BVN Middle Districts Aero Club 0 Levin, Manawatu 4 sub