Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 5107, Friday 9 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 October 1953
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA2 Ota -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA2 Ota
Narrative:
Crashed. Maj Artur Manuel Tamagnini Acciaioli Barbosa (36).
On same day (ca 11:00) two F-84 from a three ship formation collided in mid-air at Barreira, 5 km from Leiria, loosing two wing tanks. Landed safely at BA Ota.

Sources:

https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/
Diário de Lisboa 9 October 1953, p8