Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 5123, Wednesday 21 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coruche -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Uma, near Chamusco* while flying in four ship formation. 1°Cab Victor Manuel Pereira Peniche.

Sources:

Scramble
El Litoral 22 December 1955, p1
ABC (Sevilla) 21 December 1955, p35
Diário de Lisboa 22 December 1955, p7*