This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 July 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APLC |
| MSN: | 3277 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wyke Farm, Bradford Abbas, 5 miles SW of Sherborne, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3277; Taken on charge by the RAF as K4281 at 2 ASU RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire 5.4.35. To RAE Farnborough 14.7.36 for engine silencer tests. To A & AEE Martlesham Heath for use as a communications 'hack' 14.7.37. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 27.5.40. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 24.5.43. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 26.7.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 27.10.50 to Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. However, not immediately converted for civil use, and instead placed into long-term storage at Kirkham, Lancashire.
Sold 1.58 to Crop Culture [Aerial] Ltd, Bembridge. Converted for crop spraying and fitted with atomisers on lower wing. UK civil registered as G-APLC (C of R R6288/1) 24.2.58 to Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd, Bembridge. Overhauled at Portsmouth and C of A issued 1.5.58. Crashed while spraying Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire 26.6.58; repaired and returned to service
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.7.60 when crashed at Wyke Farm, Bradford Abbas*, Sherborne, Dorset. After completing a spray run the aircraft collided with overhead HT power cables and the tail unit was damaged. The aircraft lost height and its speed was reduced by the wheels dragging through standing corn. In the course of a turn to avoid further power cables and a tree, the aircraft struck a telegraph pole, slewed to the left and came to rest on its nose after impact with an earth bank.
(*Bradford Abbas is a village and civil parish in north west Dorset, England, 3 miles (4.8 km) southeast of Yeovil and 5 miles (8.0 km) southwest of Sherborne. The crash site is close to the source of the River Allen).
Registration G-APLC cancelled as "P/W/F/U" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") with effect from the same day. (15.7.60). Remains reported recovered to Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire in 8.60 (presumably for spares/components recovery).
Sources:
1. The K File - The Royal Air Force of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1996)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Registration G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.39)
3. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960/CAA
4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APLC.pdf 5.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/nos2.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 8.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html 9. Tiger Moth G-APLC in Flight (Crop Spraying at Shelton, Norfolk, UK) 1.7.59:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1089678 and
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1089505 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_Allen,_Dorset 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bradford_Abbas 