| Date: | Saturday 8 April 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7147Z |
| MSN: | 15279432 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chehalis, Lewis County, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McMinnville, OR (MMV/KMMV) |
| Destination airport: | Renton, WA (RNT/KRNT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off April 8 1978: CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). Collided with trees and crashed into a hillside near Chehalis, Lewis County, Washington. Wreckage recovered on October 14, 1979. Airmets "Alfa 3 & 4" stated mountains mostly obscured by cloud and fog, ocas moderate icing in clouds.
Probable cause: pilot continued a VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
Sources:
1.
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=41650&key=0 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7147Z 