Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BMB, Sunday 31 July 1960
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 1960
Time:c. 16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:North Otago Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BMB
MSN: DHNZ170
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maheno. Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oamaru Aerodrome (NZOU)
Destination airport:Oamaru Aerodrome (NZOU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth DHNZ.170; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1490 at Unit 39, Rongotai, Wellington 31.5.44. To 2 EFTS Ashburton 1944 coded "90". To ITS, Taieri [by 1952].

Declared surplus on Government Stores Board SR132/55 dated 15.8.55; sold by tender number 6091 to New Plymouth Aero Club for £410. Struck off charge 28.10.55. NZ civil registered ZK-BMB 4.11.55 to New Plymouth Aero Club, New Plymouth. NZ CofA issued 1.12.55. Re-registered 13.6.58 to North Otago Aero Club, Oamaru. Crashed and destroyed by fire near Incholme Hill dam, in Kaura Hills, near Maheno 31.7.60; Pilot William Kininmont (aged 22) injured, survived. Passenger David Tait (aged 16) killed. R.I.P.

The aircraft was on a one-hour private flight. The flight had been approved by the Aero Club instructor. A brief stop was made at Kurow airstrip and then the aircraft headed back to Oamaru.

During the return flight the Tiger Moth dived into the ground after stalling in a steep turn at low level. The aircraft was wrecked by impact forces and exploded in flames a moment after the crash. The injured pilot was dragged from the blazing wreckage by a gallant farmer who found himself only a few yards from the point of impact. Owing to the intensity of the fire nothing could be done for the passenger in the front seat.

The pilot explained to the authorities that he had inadvertently allowed the plane to fall into a spin. As he recovered from the spin, at a low height, he found the aircraft heading straight for a farmhouse. The pilot said he then attempted a steep turn to avoid a collision with the building and lost control of plane and crashed.

This explanation was not accepted by the crash investigator, for a number of reasons.

The occupiers of the house were known to the pilot. The two witnesses, the farmer and his wife, both stated to the investigator that they observed the plane flying straight at the house at high speed for a distance of 500-600 yards from the building.The investigator felt that had the pilots claim been true then he would have naturally climbed over the obstacle ahead rather than attempting to avoid it by turning.

A Tiger Moth had been seen low flying over another property not far away, 15 minutes before the accident. Inquiries to Air Traffic Control and to other aero clubs and operators failed to locate any other DH82s operating in the area at the time. It was suspected the plane was ZK-BMB.

The accident report concluded :
" Immediately prior to the accident ZK-BMB was seen making a long shallow dive terminating in a low steep turn over a farmhouse occupied by friends of the pilot. There was ample time and opportunity for the pilot to have cleared the farmhouse by climbing over it. The reason given for the necessity for the steep turn to avoid the house is not considered valid.

The shallow dive towards the farmhouse and the steep turn over it were intentional. The pilot induced a stall during the steep turn which resulted in the aircraft crashing in close proximity to the farmhouse.

Opinion 27. The accident was caused by loss of control in a steep turn at an altitude that did not permit recovery before the aircraft struck the ground. "

Registration ZK-BMB cancelled 16.8.60 as "destroyed". Maheno is a small North Otago township south of Oamaru in New Zealand.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. Aircraft Accident Report No. 25/3/1083
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz1466-to-nz-1500-1939-to-1956-part-7
7. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BMB.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maheno,_New_Zealand