Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ATI, Sunday 31 July 1960
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 1960
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wellington & Wairarapa Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-ATI
MSN: 89201
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hood Aerodrome, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, New Zealand (MRO/MZNS)
Destination airport:Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, New Zealand (MRO/MZNS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82901: Ex RAF stocks, previously R5006. Built at Hatfield and assembled in NZ. Shipped to New Zealand on "SS Rangitane" and BOC Unit 18 Rongotai 2.8.40 as NZ899. With No.3 EFTS, Harewood 1942. With No.2 EFTS, Ashburton 1944.

Issued free to Wairarapa and Ruahine Aero Club from Taieri on 4.5.49 and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-ATI on 20.6.49. To Air Contracts Ltd, Masterton on 23.2.50. To W. Bower and Co Ltd, Palmerston North on 19.7.56. To Aviation Sales and Service on 20.6.58. To B.R.A. McKay, Eketahuna on 2.7.58. To A D Kane & A K & D G Wood 11.3.59; operated by Masterton Gliding Club, Masterton

ZK-ATI was an agricultural conversion of the DH82a and was being operated as a glider tug by the Wellington and Wairarapa Gliding Club. On the afternoon of 31.7.60 it ran out of fuel as it made a low run down the runway in order to drop the tow rope prior to landing. The Tiger Moth came down just south of the aerodrome boundary near Hood Aerodrome, Solway, 1 mile South of Masterton, Wellington, with substantial damage to its undercarriage, lower wings, engine mount, cowls and propeller. Pilot E Dunce

Repaired and returned to serfvice; re-registered 5.11.61 to Wellington & Wairarapa Gliding Club. Re-registered to Wellington Aero Club, Rongotai. Re-registered 21.6.67 to R Ellwood, Trentham. Re-registered 7.12.67 to P C Shand, Christchurch. Damaged Landsborough Valley 13.2.68.

Repair and returned to service; re-registered 19.8.68 to B L Drake & J L Muir, Cromwell. Re-registered 7.5.70 to B L & M N Drake, Christchurch. Re-registered 14.1.71 to K L Simich, Auckland. Re-registered 26.3.74 to A R Fahey & J H Sager, Auckland. Re-registered 3.12.75 to A R Fahey, Bombay, South Auckland.

Sold as parts 16.3.76 to Wally Buch, San Mateo, CA. Registration ZK-ATI cancelled 9.4.76 as 'sold to USA'. Bill of Sale dated 20.5.76 and re-registered in the USA as N27WB 26.5.76 to Walter K Buch, Cupertino, CA. C of A issued 3.6.76. Sold 29.7.81 to David Geddes & Francis Kelly, UK.

US Registratrion N27WB cancelled 12.8.81 as 'Exported to United Kingdom'. Re-registered in UK as G-ALIW 17.8.81 to David Ian Malcolm Geddes & Francis Russell (Frank) Curry, Twickenham, Middlesex & Twyford, Berkshire (aircraft based at Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire; later White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire).Aircraft delivered to Walkeridge Farm 4.9.81. C ofA issued 15.1.82. Moved to Little Bredy, Dorchester strip (2001). Damaged when undercarriage collapsed on landing Little Bredy, Dorechester 15.2.2005.

Re-registered 4.1.2006 to Francis Russell Curry, St Helier, Jersey (aircraft based at White Waltham; later Sywell, Northamptonshire). C of A replaced by Permit to Fly 15.1.2014.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2, https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=38203
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
6. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-851-to-nz900-1939-to-1956-part-4
7. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
8. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-ATI.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hood_Aerodrome
10. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=27WB
11. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALIW.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 1968 ZK-ATI P C Shand 0 Landsborough Valley, West Coast sub