| Date: | Saturday 7 May 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Alex M Ferguson |
| Registration: | ZK-BRK |
| MSN: | DHNZ104 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Parnassus, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Christchurch Airport, Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand (CHC/NZCH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.104; Built by RNZAF at Rongotai, Wellington. Taken on charge as NZ1424 at Rongotai 20.3.42 by Unit 18, RNZAF. To 3 EFTS Harewood [1943-44]. To 4 TAF Squadron [postwar]. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [by 11.51]. Declared surplus by Government Stores Board on SR67/56 on 28.6.56; sold by tender number 6413 to Aircraft Engineering Co of NZ Ltd, Rongotai for £305.
Not used by Aircraft Engineering but onsold to R J & J K Harding, Wanganui. NZ civil registered ZK-BRK 17.10.56 C of A issued 21.11.56. Badly damaged when crashed at Marton, Rangitikei district, Manawatū-Whanganui 4.12.56; Pilot I R Stewart.
Registered 18.12.56 to I R Stewart, Marton, Rangitikei district, Manawatū-Whanganui. Re-registered 22.5.58 to J H Frew, Balclutha. Re-registered 25.8.59 to A M Ferguson, Christchurch.
Written off (destroyed) when struck 33,000 volt power line across the Waiuau River and whilst recovered in flight, a length of wire tangled in the undercarriage, became caught in a bridge, and pulled the aircraft into the river near Waiau Bridge, Waiau River, Parnassus, Waiau, North Canterbury 7.5.60:
The aircraft was chasing ducks around the riverbed of the Waiau River when it struck a conductor of a high-tension power line. Pilot Alex M Ferguson recovered but a length of wire become entangled in the undercarriage. As the aircraft passed over the Waiau Bridge the wire caught, pulling the aircraft to the ground, near the Waiau Bridge, Waiau River, Parnassus, Waiau, North Canterbury, Kurunui District, South Island, New Zealand.
Passenger James Ower received minor injuries and tried to free the unconscious pilot, but was unable as the aircraft burst into flames. The post-impact fire destroyed the aircraft and killed the pilot.
Registration ZK-BRK cancelled 16.5.60. Parnassus is a locality in the Canterbury region's Hurunui District on the east coast of New Zealand's South Island. It is located on the north bank of the Waiau River at approximate coordinates 42°43′0″ S, 173°18′0″E
Sources:
1. Civil Air Accident Files, Archives New Zealand
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. p. 187. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
3.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html 6.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 7.
https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parnassus,_New_Zealand 