Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AJQ, Saturday 21 May 1960
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aviation Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-AJQ
MSN: DHA502
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manawaru, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport, Rukuhai, New Zealand (HLZ/NZHN)
Destination airport:Wahararoa, Matamata, Matamata-Piako District, Waikato
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth DHA.502 (Gipsy Major #302): Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1416 at Unit 18, RNZAF Rongotai, Wellington 4.12.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [12.41-1.43]. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [by 1.44]. Involved in the last fatal RNZAF Tiger Moth accident when aircraft hit and killed a flarepath controller during night landing at Ashburton on 18.7.44. To 42 Squadron [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold (as free issue) 16.7.46 to West Coast United Aero Club [as a replacement of pre-war gift aircraft ZK-AFY]. NZ civil registered as ZK-AJQ 7 5.7.46 to West Coast United Aero Club, Greymouth. Damaged when struck fence on landing Karamea Airport 5.11.49; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 22.3.51 to Aerial Fertilising Co Ltd, Wellington. Converted to crop sprayer and re-registered 26.9.57 to Aviation Services Ltd, Hamilton.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed and crashed in turbulent conditions at Manawaru, South East of Te Aroha 21.5.60; ZK-AJQ was equipped for aerial spraying and was being flown to Waharoa, north of Matamata, for storage over the winter. It stalled and crashed in turbulent flying conditions not far from its destination. Pilot P. J. Baker, passenger Peter Brown

Manawarū is a rural community in the Matamata-Piako District and Waikato region of New Zealand's North Island. It is located south-east of Te Aroha and north-east of Ngarua, and includes part of the Waihou River and some of the foothills of the Kaimai Ranges.

Registration ZK-AJQ cancelled 11.10.60. There are some reports that the remains of ZK-AJQ were stored by Tim Galpin at Pongakawa in 2011-2014.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. I was a passenger in this aircraft at the time of the crash (Peter Brown)
3. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1401-to-nz1420-1939-to-1956-part-5
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewFullItem.do?code=20325731
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AJQ.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus5.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NZ%201416
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manawaru