Incident Hiller UH-12C ZK-HAF, Wednesday 27 April 1960
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Aerial Applicators Ltd
Registration: ZK-HAF
MSN: 857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wanganui, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 27.4.60 when crashed at Wanganui, New Zealand: pilot William Sherlock. The helicopter was rebuilt and re-registered as ZK-HAK.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHAD.htm
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/zk.php
4. Janic Geelen, 1983, The Topdressers.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 1964 ZK-HAK Alexander Helicopters Ltd Putiki, Whanganui sub
3 January 1969 ZK-HAU Alexander Helicopters Ltd 0 Mangakino, Waikato w/o