| Date: | Tuesday 5 April 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-BAV |
| MSN: | 85383 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mihi, Rotorua -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Mihi, near Reporoa, Rotorua Lakes, Waikato Region, North Island, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 85383; Taken on charge as DE361 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 11.2.42. To 296 Squadron, RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire 1.5.42. To GPEU (Glider Pilots Exercise Unit), RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire [8.42]. Crashed [presumed at Netheravon, Wiltshire] 14.8.42; to W Mumford for repairs 18.8.42. Upon completion of repairs, to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 17.11.42. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 12.3.43; coded “27”, later ‘FIN-E’. To Nottingham UAS (University Air Squadron) [but still operated by 16 EFTS] 5.7.46, still coded “FIN-E”. To 16 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.6.47; operated by Nottingham UAS; coded “RU-N”. To 25 RFS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 28.10.48; probably operated by Leeds UAS. Overturned on landing at RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire 1.6.50 and written off. (Struck off Charge as Cat.E(F/A). To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire for disposal in 6.50.
Struck off charge when sold 3.1.51 to Airtrade, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AMND (C of R R3448/1) 7.11.51 to Airtrade Ltd, Croydon. C of A A3448. Registration G-AMND cancelled 1.2.52 as 'sold abroad'.
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAV 22.3.52 to Aerial Superspread Ltd, Gisborne. CofA issued 22.3.52. Re-registered 13.6.52 to Gisborne Aero Club, Gisborne. Damaged in heavy landing Gisborne Airport, Elgin, Gisborne, North Island 3.3.56. Pilot: Mr. Couch. Re-registered to Napier Aero Club, Napier (and delivered 14.6.57). Re-registered 29.7.58 to D.R. Wemyss. Re-registered 18.2.59 to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club. (Known to have been used as a glider tug)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.4.60 when crashed at Mihi, near Reporoa, Rotorua Lakes, Waikato Region, North Island, New Zealand while engaged in top dressing/crop spraying operations.
The reported crash location of Mihi is a rural community in Rotorua Lakes within the Waikato region of New Zealand's North Island. It is located on the northern banks of the Waikato River, near the mouth of the Waiotapu Stream, and just off State Highway 5, at approximate Coordinates: 38.485896°S 176.282171°E
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.102 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.42)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.60
4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMND.pdf 5.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1755000 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 9.
http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BAV.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reporoa .
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 March 1956 |
ZK-BAV |
Gisborne Aero Club |
0 |
Gisborne Airport, East Coast |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |