Accident Cessna 152 N24257, Saturday 15 April 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 1978
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:King Aviation
Registration: N24257
MSN: 15280177
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chatsworth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot had flown aircraft one time-day vfr.This aircraft had new nav/com radio,squelch & vol cntls reversed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB