Incident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BGI, Sunday 27 March 1960
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Airspread Ltd
Registration: ZK-BGI
MSN: 31018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ohiwa Harbour, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While topdressing close to Ohiwa Harbour, the aircraft crashed into the water. Pilot Wally S Bell.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
J Geelen (1983) The Topdressers, NZ Aviation Press

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 1959 ZK-BGI Airspread Ltd 0 Waihi, Waikato unk
20 April 1965 ZK-BGI Hewett Aviation Ltd 0 Mossburn, Southland unk
19 February 1972 ZK-BGI Mangapapa Land Co Ltd Whitford, Auckland unk