Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4504, Tuesday 5 July 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1977
Time:10:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4504
MSN: 73043286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Cumbica, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed one km from rwy 09 after reached 500ft. 1°Ten Av Marco António Coelho de Azevedo and 3°Sarg José Alves Pereira Filho ejected.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 6 July 1977, p1+21