Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4502, Saturday 20 October 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 October 1973
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4502
MSN: 73041284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Fortaleza, CE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in three houses in a looping from four ship formation during festival at praia de Pirambu and exploded. Ten Av Pedro Rangel Molinos (26) and 14 on ground killed.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 21 October 1973, p1+20/Folha de Sao Paulo 22 October 1973, p6