Accident CPC Fletcher FU-24 ZK-BOI, Thursday 18 February 1960
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CPC Fletcher FU-24
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BOI
MSN: 61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaharoa, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Failed to get airborne and ran off the end of the airstrip. Aircraft destroyed, pilot I P Palmer uninjured.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing