Accident Beechcraft UC-45E Expeditor (D18S) TF-ISF, Sunday 28 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-45E Expeditor (D18S)
Owner/operator:Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-ISF
MSN: 4782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Heimaey Airport -   Iceland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vestmannaeyjaflugvelli, Heymaey
Destination airport:Reykjavik
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aborted take-off after reached about 4-6 meters height and came down in a lava field. No injuries. Pilot Skúli Petersen. Canx 5.3.1948. Ex 43-33285.

Sources:

http://timarit.is/view_page_init.jsp?issld=304734
http://timarit.is/files/13999555.pdf