Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ATN, Friday 11 December 1959
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 December 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:E.A. Hollick
Registration: ZK-ATN
MSN: 82713/DHNZ1
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oneriri, Kaiwaka, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oneriri Statuion, Oneriri, Kaiwaka, Northland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82713 (Gipsy Major #81993); built by DeHavilland at Hetfield, Hertfordshire. To DH Aircraft Co of New Zealand, and built up from UK manufactured steel fuselage with locally produced assemblies under Contract No.8200 with c/n DHNZ.1. Taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ751 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington, 29.7.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood [1942-44]. Flew only 20 hours before being used as a grounded instructional airframe. To RNZAF Taieri [1947] for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 8.5.49 to Tauranga Aero Club. New Zealand civil regsitered as ZK-ATN 10.10.49 to Ronald I Graham, t/a Airspread, Tauranga. CofA issued 14.12.49. Badly damaged when undercarriage collapsed on take-off Paeroa 22.2.51; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 18.4.52 to Airspread Ltd, Tauranga. Re-registered 4.7.57 to F J McDonald, Tauranga, and reverted to standard two-seater configuration. Re-registered 24.10.57 to E A Hollick, Great Barrier Island.

Badly damaged when crashed on take off at Oneriri Statuion, Oneriri, Northland, 11.12.59; pilot E Hollick. Oneriri Station is a privately owned Beef and Sheep farm of 3,500 hectares situated on a Peninsula on the shores of the Kaipara Harbour, 1.5 hours north of Auckland. Repaired and returned to service

Crashed at Palmers Beach, Great Barrier Island on 24.4.66 when it overturned on take off after striking a soft patch of sand. Pulled from water by tractor and taken to Claris Airfield on own wheels on 24.6.66. Pilot and passenger unhurt but aircraft badly damaged. Insley had salvaged as much as possible of the airframe from the Great Barrier accident and the remainder of the aircraft was burnt. Registration ZK-ATN belatedly cancelled 25.5.90 as destroyed.

Re-registered 27.10.93 to Ian G Insley, Swanson, Auckland (for complete rebuild, using fuselage from Tiger Moth NZ771, MSN.83079/DHNZ.21, which had never been civilianised). Sold 13.2.95 to Malcolm J MacDonald, (of Stamford, CT, USA) and composite rebuild project (1998) by Stan Smith, Dairy Flat. Rebuild near completion (8.2001) but offered for sale as a near complete project in January 2004 for NZ$200,000).

The aircraft is claimed to have flown only 20 hours since 1940. Sold 5.2004 to Guy & Karen Lofthouse. Registered 11.6.2004 to Brooklands Aviation NZ Ltd, North Shore (but remained in store at North Shore). Donated 2021 to New Zealand War Birds Association. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
9. http://www.oneriri.co.nz/