Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-APZ, Sunday 6 December 1959
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1959
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Marshall and Neville Ltd
Registration: ZK-APZ
MSN: 83528
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porongahau Airfield, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Porongahau Aerodrome, Aramoana/Ruahine, Central Hawke's Bay District (NZPO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 83528 (Gipsy Major #83340); Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford, and taken on charge by the RAF as T5777. Shipped direct to New Zealand on the s.s."Rangitiki" 16.8.40. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ683 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 25.11.40. To 2 EFTS New Plymouth 1.41. To RNZAF Woodbourne [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 20.1.48 to Charles Gatenby, Motueka. Civil registered as New Zealand as ZK-APZ 8.7.47 to Charles Gatenby, Motueka. Re-registered 24.9.48 to Motueka Aero Club. Re-registered 5.2.51 to Aerial Agriculture Ltd, Hastings; fleet no.1 (in service as a topdresser by/on 7.4.51). Badly damaged when struck tree on take-off at Whakarara 15.6.51; repaired and returned to service

Badly damaged at Ormondville 23.2.52; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged at Patangata 31.1.53; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged when taxying at Waipukurau 13.2.54; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 11.10.57 to T C Martin (Airepairs) Ltd, Hastings. Operated (by 12.59, on lease) by Marshall & Neville Ltd.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when, during an agricultural (crop-spraying/top dressing) sortie, the Tiger Moth failed to become airborne, hit a fence, and overturned on take-off at 17:00 hours at Porongahau Aerodrome, Aramoana/Ruahine, Central Hawke's Bay District 6.12.59; Pilot P Marshall. Fuselage last seen dumped at Hastings in December 1959. Registration ZK-APZ cancelled 6.1.60.

Pōrangahau, a township close to the Pacific Ocean coast in the south-east of the North Island of New Zealand. It lies in the southernmost part of Hawke's Bay, 45 kilometres south of Waipukurau, and close to the mouth of the Porangahau River.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-APZ.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/P%C5%8Drangahau
8. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/NZPO