| Date: | Monday 23 November 1959 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Coast Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-BNA |
| MSN: | DHNZ169 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Paringa Airstrip, West Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lake Paringa Airstrip, Westland District, West Coast Region, South Island |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:RNZAF Tiger Moth NZ1489 (MSN.DHNZ169); Built at Rongotai. BOC by RNZAF at Unit 39 Rongotai on 29.5.44. Declared surplus on Government Stores Board SR132/55 dated 15.8.55 and sold by tender number 6091.
Sold to Aircraft Engineering Co of NZ Ltd, Wellington for £356. Struck Off Charge 13.12.55. Modified by Aircraft Engineering as a topdresser for Airlift NZ Ltd, Wellington. Entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-BNA. Received it's C of A and entered service on 13.6.56. To M.D. Forsyth, Greymouth on 22.5.57 and into service with West Coast Flying School. To Coast Aviation, Greymouth in 1958.
Crashed at Lake Paringa Airstrip,Westland District, West Coast Region, South Island at 9 am on 23.11.59. The aircraft, loaded with venison, was caught in a downdraught just after takeoff and exploded when it hit the ground. The pilot, D W Smith, was uninjured
Lake Paringa is a small lake 50 kilometres north of Haast on the West Coast of New Zealand's South Island.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 3.
https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz1466-to-nz-1500-1939-to-1956-part-7 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html 5.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBIQ.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Paringa 